Ask a doctor

When using Venus Freeze, should you stop at 42 degrees, and is there a different procedure for the face?

So I know the venus freeze is for tightening, cellulite and a bit of general slimming, but I heard that after the skin heats up to 42 degrees (Celsius??/Fahrenheit??) with the venus freeze you are suppose to stop and move on to another area. Is that true?? Also, is it a different procedure for the face? That is, since this machine is also produce a slimming effect/fat reducing effect, and u don't necessarily want fat reduction in your face, is overall treatment for the face different??

Doctor Answers (2)

Venus Freeze Protocols

+1
The handpiece for the face/neck and for the body are slightly different, so they do different things. With both of them you want them to heat the area to 42 degrees Celsius and then you keep and maintain that temperature for a specific amount of time. The new Venus Legacy (which also has a vacuum component for enhanced tightening and smoothing) also has a different screen that helps you determine what targeted zone you are in: tightening, fat reduction, etc. so it is a bit more advanced.



Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Best Venus Freeze Treatment Protocols

+1
Hi Alij,

Venus Freeze is a non-invasive skin tightening device which uses radio frequency to heat the skin up to 42 degrees C.  Once that temperature is reached, the hand piece is continually moved in the area being treated to maintain the temperature for the amount of time that the area requires (20 to 30 minutes usually).  The Legacy device adds a suction component to bring body fat closer to the radio frequency resulting in better fat reduction.  In our practice we use Venus Freeze on the entire body and the neck.  We do not use the device on the face to avoid any loss of facial fat.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
