Ask a doctor

Is Venus Freeze Safe After Traditional Liposuction?

Is Venus Freeze safe to use soon after traditional liposuction? How long should I wait to use this procedure on my abdomen? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (2)

Venus Freeze

+1
Hi Rachel,

Wait until any "numbness" is completely gone after liposuction, so you can feel the heat from the Venus Freeze and avoid being burned.  Good luck, and go for it,
 "Dr. Joe"


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Too early to tell

+1

Some physcians are using this as early as one week after liposuction but this is not widely advocated. The radiofrequency energy can be turned off and the magnetic pulse therapy can be used as a stand alone therapy soon after surgery but this will vary with surgeon preference.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
