Do Veneers Bulge?

In response to "should veneers not be right, will i be able to have them removed and return to my previous smile?", Susan Goode Estep, DMD wrote: "We typically tell patients that Once Veneers, Always Veneers. However, now with no-prep cases, you could conceivably remove the veneers, polish your teeth back to the before status -- but only if your teeth do not require preparation"

But if I get veneers to handle two chips on the lower edge of my two upper front teeth, won't they bulge more than the other teeth? What about the "seam" between teeth and gums?

Doctor Answers (4)

"Bulging" veneers usually happen in untrained dental offices

+1

The care, skill and judgement of the treating dentist is important, as porcelain veneers CAN appear and feel bulky.  Experienced dentists know how to minimize or eliminate this risk, even in a "no-prep" situation.  The seams (or margins) can be polished smooth, so that should not be a concern.

A mock up in advance of treatment should help you understand your options better, so be sure to find and experienced office to help.


Seattle Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Veneers: How to Avoid the Bulky Look

+1

If everything else about your two front teeth is exactly the way you like it, then you may be able to fix just the chips with bonding. It may not be possible depending on your bite alignment. If veneers are the best option for you, then my recommendation would be to contour the tooth slightly (3 tenths of one millimeter) so that the veneer will lay just where the tooth did -- and will not bulge.

Susan Goode Estep, DMD
Atlanta Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

With a skilled cosmetic team "no-prep" veneers can be natural and beautiful

+1

Case selection is very critical when it comes to planning a "no-prep" or minimal prep case. If the teeth already look bigger than average, it may be more difficult to do a no-prep veneer and have it look natural. If you have any doubt about the outcome, you can always do a mock-up and determine how it will look. If it is a true no-prep case, dentist can order a wax-up from the lab, fabricate a matrix and "mock-up the teeth before any irreversible proceedure is done. That way there is no reason to have buyer's remorse.

No-prep veneers are "theoretically" reversible, although I believe it is impossible to guarantee that the porcelain can be removed without any enamel loss, I feel it can be done carefully and nearly free of enamel loss. But - if you are happy with the outcome why would you do anything? That is why I would recommend the mock-up.

People sometimes don't think of orthodontics as an irreversible proceedure, but it deffinitely is. In fact, I believe it is more irreversible than "no-prep" veneers. In addition, when the orthodontist removes the braces, they have to remove the resin bonded to the tooth and polish it up. I guarantee that if they remove the bonding resin completely there will be enamel loss.

It is important to use a good lab. I would recommend a feldspathic veneer and request that the ceramist use enamel porcelain at the gumline. This allows for an invisible margin where the tooth and the porcelain meet.

Take a look at the first set of veneers on the Youtube video, they are no-prep veneers. I don't think they look too bulky.

M. Andrew Atwood, DDS
Bellevue Cosmetic Dentist
3.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Veneers and "bulging" front teeth

+1

Veneers, if done properly, should not look bulky or "bulgie". You seem very hesitant regarding this procedure and rightfully so since it is permanent. Either you lack confidence in your dentist or you are undecided if this is the right cosmetic procedure for you. Before committing to doing veneers, make sure you do your homework. See more than one dentist for a consultation. Ask to see before and after pictures of the dentist's patients and listened to their testimonials.

If you are still uncertain, I would opt for a non permanent procdure such as bonding, or no prep veneers. If you do not like the outcome, you can than try veneers. Hope this helps!

Robert Fields, DDS
Los Angeles Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
