Can these veins be removed? (photos)

Factor v patient. Can varicose and spider veins be surgically removed?

Doctor Answers (2)

Factor V Leiden mutation and vein procedures

+1
In of itself, one Factor V Leiden mutation increases your risk of getting a DVT (without a vein procedure) 7 times compared to a patient without a heterozygous mutation (one gene). If you inherited a gene from each parent - also known as a homozygous state - you are 80 times more likely to get a DVT. Either way, we treat a lot of patients who may have Factor V that we don't routinely check for - the incidence of DVT after sclerotherapy is low. We only check for mutations in patients who have had a DVT spontaneously - no obvious reason why they got a DVT. 

It looks from the picture that you need foam sclerotherapy in the lower leg. Consult a board certified vein specialist - credentials from the American Board of Venous and Lymphatic Medicine (previously called Phlebology). Read about DVT and watch videos about sclerotherapy on the link below.


Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Veins can be treated.

+1
Even with a factor V Leiden deficiency, the veins that you show can be treated safely.  You seem to have a combination of spider and blue reticular veins and the lower calf veins may be varicosities.  It is hard to tell from the photo.  You should see a vein specialist for a full venous evaluation including a venous reflux ultrasound.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
