Ask a doctor

Can VBeam Permanently Kill off Melanocytes Leaving an Area Unable to Be As Dark As Surrounding Areas?

Can VBeam Permanently Kill off Melanocytes Leaving an Area Unable to Be As Dark As Surrounding Areas?

Doctor Answers (1)

V-Beam and Hypopigmentation

+1

Thank you for your question.  It is unlikely for the V-Beam to cause this if the device is used as intended.  This machine is not intended for tan skin, recently sunbruned skin or for people with darker skin tones.  Additionally, if one were to use too high an energy, and treat the same area too many times at once, unanticipated things could occur.

I hope this helps.

Bay Area Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.