Ask a doctor

Persistent Discomfort 10 Days After Vaser Liposuction Normal?

Is it normal to have a persistent discomfort 10 days after Vaser Liposuction? I continue to have numbness, itchiness, tightness and pain that haven't lessened. It's still hard to go from one position to another and I stiffen up quickly.

Doctor Answers (1)

Vaser

+1

At 10 days post-op, the issues you describe are not unusual.  I can promise you things will get better over time so try to be patient.  One thing we do for all our Vaser patients in my office is Endermologie.  It really helps and will not hurt.  Perhaps you might investigate this option

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
