Ask a doctor

How Will Vaser Liposuction Effect on Future Pregnancy and Will It Allow Breast Feeding?

Married young couple age 32 thinking of starting family life.

Doctor Answers (4)

Vaser Liposuction and Pregnancy

+1

Thank you for your question. Have Vaser separate from trying to get pregnant, if you have had Vaser previously, there should be no effect, positive or negative on fertility. I hope this helps.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

VASER lipo & pregnancy

+1

I agree. VASER or any type of liposuction procedure has NO adverse effects at all on the future pregnancies planned by you, or on breast feeding following the procedure.

This is one of the commonest misconception / myth amongst people in India which actually deters them from doing the procedure.

Sameer Karkhanis, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

Getting Liposuctions should have no effect on any pregnancies or breastfeeding. If you are not having liposuction in your breast there is zero chance of anything changing.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Vaser liposuction and pregnancy

+1

Vaser-assisted or any other type of liposuction is not known to have any negative effect on future pregnancy or breast feeding ability.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
