Brown Marks on Cheeks After Vaser Lipo on Jawline

I had vaser lipo around my jawline in March. I have brown marks on the lower cheeks, not bruising, will they go away in time? I am very tender around the lower cheeks area. The brown mark on the left lower cheek looks awful like a scar. Will all this go in time.

Doctor Answers (4)

Vaser liposuction of the neck. Hyperpigmentation

+1

The brown marks you are experiencing likely represents post-inflamatory hyperpigmentation from the heat generated with the tip of the cannula. The problem with UAL in the neck is that the skin is thin and a lower pulsed energy setting should be used. Try topical Retin A with 4% hydroquinone to try to bleach the areas.

I hope this helps.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Brown Pigmentation of the lower jawline after Liposuction

+1

Without a photograph, much less an examination, it is impossible to accurately guess the nature of the brown pigmentation of your lower jawline. It COULD BE :
1. Hyperpigmentation due to inflammation
2. Tissue staining by Hemosiderin, a result of bleeding and blood breakdown to its iron pigment components.
3. Sub clinical burns.

I would ask your surgeon for an explanation.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Brown marks on face and Vaser

+1

Hard to say without seeing you and examining you.  The Vaser can generate a lot of heat.  The worst scenario is that they are burn marks, but they may be blood stain like the other physician mentioned.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Treating brown marks after VASER lipo

+1

One cannot give a definitive opinion without seeing you of course, but my first thought is that you may have what is called hemosiderin staining. That occurs following a bruise, and is due to the iron pigment from hemoglobin in the blood cells that form the bruise. Unfortunately, it can take a long time to fade. There are treatments for it however, such as IPL (Intense Pulsed Light) which is like a laser. You should definitely discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
