Vaser Lipo and GERD?

I suffer from GERD (reflux) and at times it is very bad. I had to take a course of antibiotics 3 months ago for a H.Pylori infection; because of this I still suffer from reflux and I also have mild IBS. I am looking at having vaser lipo to remove fat from my abdomen and stomach and was wondering if the surgery has any severe impact on the digestive system? Thank you

Doctor Answers (2)

Vaser and Digestive system

+2

Thank you for your question.

Vaser itself probably will have no adverse effects on digestive system and GERD. However stress of operation, medications used, compression garment might have some increase in the reflux symptoms. You have to discuss with your surgeon and anaesthetist about it.

Web reference: http://www.dralexchambers.co.uk/

London Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Vaser Lipo and GERD?

+2

     Liposuction procedures should not have a particularly significant effect on GERD.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Liposuction.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
