Ask a doctor

Vaser Hi Def Lipo Good for Knees?

I have read that vaser hi def is better on fibrous areas which a knee is not. In general are results good for inner knees?

Doctor Answers (3)

Any lipo technique is good for knees if done skillfully

+2

You are correct that the inner knee area is not particularly fibrous, so VASER, laser, or any other adjunctive technology doesn't add benefit (but might add risk). The tricky area is above the knee, because removing fat there can remove support for the fat layer on the thigh above, which then slides down and looks even worse. So doing the area above the knee should usually be done along with the anterior thigh, and that can be a more fibrous area where VASER could help.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

VASER is an excellent tool for liposuction but your outcome will depend on the surgeon handling it.

+1

Hi there-

There is no liposuction technology that will substitute for a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon's education, training, and skill.

Be wary of providers that tell you they are Board Certified, but not by whom or in what.

Be especially wary of those that spend a lot more time telling you about their preferred liposuction machine and very little telling you about their extensive and quality training in plastic surgery.

In my own area there is an eye doctor (!) who markets himself as a liposuction expert- you need to be your own best advocate by verifying credentials.

Provided we assume the procedure will be performed by a well qualified plastic surgeon, you should be able to achieve a pleasing and safe outcome from any form of liposuction, and the VASER does not necessarily add benefit in this area of the body.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

Liposuction of inner knees

+1

Probably the single most important factor in liposuction of the knees is caution in preventing subdermal injury which can lead to more irregularities and dimpling.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...
