VASER for Female Breasts?

can vaserlipo be treated on female breasts ??

Doctor Answers (4)

Vaser Lipo

+1

A big debate as the breast has breast tissue and fat.  There may be scar tissue formation which makes reading mammograms harder to gauge, and if it is mostly breast tissue, the fat will not be present to be removed.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Vaser for breast

+1

Vaser can be used to reduce the fatty volume of the breast. As with regular liposuction, glandular breast tissue will be unable to be removed, making the final results unpredictable.

In general, the younger you are, the more fibrous and glandular your breasts. With time, the breasts tend to gain more fatty tissue and the glandular tissue regresses.

A consultation can better help determine whether this treatment will be suitable for you.

Sam M. Sukkar, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Vaser and breasts

+1

Liposuction in general is not the best way to reduce breast volume. It will not improve the shape and may cause the breasts to sag. AS for the vaser energy, no one knows the long term effects on the breast.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction and Vaser Liposelection of Large female Breasts

+1

Regarding: "VASER for Female Breasts?  can vaserlipo be treated on female breasts "

I am ASSUMING that you question NOT the possibility or feasibility of performing VASER on a woman's breasts BUT asking for efficacy and success. (VASER can be performed on anything. It does not mean that such application would be successful).

Liposuction of the breast is NOT a very popular technique for breast reduction. For Liposuction, including VASER liposelection to work, the breast must be made of mostly fat. Unfortunately, such breasts are found in older women not in younger women. In younger women, the breasts consist of mostly breast gland tissue but not as much fat. Breast gland tissue cannot be suctioned out and as a result neither liposuction nor VASER liposelection can be used in the vast majority of large young breasts.

In large fatty breasts, where liposuction, including VASER, can be used to remove fat the stumbling block are the post-surgical results. While a short-scar Breast Reduction can BOTH make the breasts smaller and perkier all liposuction can do is make the breasts smaller and saggier. The fat removal by liposuction removes breast fill and deflates the breast. Without a proportionate removal and reduction of the excess amount of breast skin envelope, the smaller breast volume sitting in a larger breast volume will just sag.

I realize that is NOT what you wanted to hear but it is the truth.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
