Does Vaser Hi-Def Liposuction Help with Cellulite?


Doctor Answers (4)

VASER Hi Def Lipo is great for creating definition, but NOT for Cellulite

+1

Hi there-

NO LIPOSUCTION WILL FIX CELLULITE.

Repeat this slowly to yourself 20 times with your eyes closed. Then never allow anyone to tell you otherwise- they're trying to take your money.


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Vaser Hi-Def liposuction help with cellulite

+1

Simple answer NO! But I have to post 25 words in each answer. SO NO NO NO. Be careful out there for things that sound too good top be true.

From MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

There is NO Reliable and Effective Treatment for Cellulite Dimpling

+1

Despite everything you read. Despite everything you hear or see. The sad truth is that there is NO reliable treatment which will cure and smooth cellulite.

While a lot of "treatment" (use of rollers, lasers etc) mask the dimpling by causing swelling in the tissues, as soon as the swelling resolves the dimples always appear.

I commonly use the VASER because it has many advantages but anyone who states that it corrects cellulite dimpling is bending or giving the truth a real beating.

So, unless you want  to find this out for yourself the way thousands of women do, put your money in your pocket and you would have made a wise choice.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction of any type not preditably effective for cellulite

+1

To be clear, with cellulite we are talking about the lumpy appearance of the skin, not just excess fat. VASER, laser lipo ( for example smart lipo), and immediate post-lipo Thermage all help smooth and tighten skin as compared to lipo alone, but none of them does enough to call it a true cellulite treament. It's a problem still awaiting a solution, and whoever figures out how to consistently improve cellulite will be rich and famous. there are a lot of treatments out there, but if any of them really worked consistently we would all know about it.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
