Ask a doctor

8 Months Post-Vaser, Is It Normal to Still Have Swelling?

8 Months Post-Vaser, Is It Normal to Still Have Swelling?

Doctor Answers (4)

Vaser Liposuction

+1

If a large volume was removed, and they were aggressive, then some swelling may be present, but if you were too active, didn’t wear your garment, then you may be seeing the result of that.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Persistent swelling 8 months post VASER Lipo

+1

At the 8 month mark, there should be little, if any, residual generalized swelling. If it seems to be localized to a specific area, then you may have an area where there is some retained fat excess. Remember that some degree of assymetry is normal. 

Braden Stridde, MD
Federal Way Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Swelling after liposuction

+1

It is very unusual to have swelling 8 months after liposuction.  You shoule definitely see your surgeon to be evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after VASER

+1

Without seeing your pictures its dufficult to figure out what you mean by "swelling". If its generalized swelling, then there may be an inflammatory process going on. If its licalized, then its likely fibrosis or an untreated seroma which is commonly missed and needs to be drcompressed or injected to help resolve it. It is unusual for there to be normal swelling 8 months after VASER. I highly recommend you follow up with your surgeon for assessment and proper management.

 

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
