Ask a doctor

Can I Use Vaseline on my Tummy Tuck Scar to Keep It Moist? I Am 4 Weeks Post Op.

I am 4 weeks post op and my tummy tuck scar gets very itchy and would like to know if I can apply vaseline. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (6)

Hello

+3

 

 

4 weeks post-surgery is too early to start applying anything on there yet. You need to check with your surgeon to see if it’s a good idea. Every practice is different.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Moisturizing TT scar

+3
Vaseline is oil based and there are other products which would be more effective. I recommend moisturizer (non-perfumed).

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Lotions after a Tummy Tuck

+2

It is best to apply a non-fragrance lotion/moisturizer to your incision. Every doctor has their preference so I would check with your plastic surgeon and see what they recommend.

Leo Lapuerta, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Vaseline on scar

+2

I generally let patients use what ever moisturizer that does not cause skin irritation.  You should check with your surgeon to see their preference.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Better Options Than Vaseline To Moisterize TT Scar

+2

There are better products than Vaseline for moisturizing scars.  My usual choice is a product called Palmer's Lotion which is widely available (at most WalMarts).  Another better choice would be vitamin E or vitamin E oil.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Tummy Tuck Scar Care

+1
You can start putting on silicone gel once the steristrips have fallen off and your incision is no longer scabby.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews
