Giving Birth After Vaginoplasty

After having Vaginoplasty, how long must she wait before being ready to give birth? Can she deliver normally after having Vaginoplasty?

Doctor Answers (3)

Vaginoplasty and Pregnancy

+1
Yes, in most cases a vaginoplasty will not affect later childbirth, but childbirth may affect a vaginoplasty which may or may not need to be redone for the same results. Do not have a vaginoplasty if you are planning on being pregnant in the near future as it doesn't make much sense


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Vaginoplasty and pregnancy or birth

+1

This is an unusual question. Typically patients undergo elective vaginoplasty after completion of childbirth. Rarely does someone need a vaginoplasty for reconstructive purposes but it is an unintended consequence of rectocoele or cystocoele repairs.

So, to answer your question, don't have a vaginoplasty, if you are planning on childbirth in the near future.

If, you have become pregnant after vaginoplasty, then proceed with the pregnancy. IT may need to be repaired after the pregnancy

I hope that answers your question.

In regards to your comment below, it will last as long as you don't have another child or other cause for vaginal laxity.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Not sure how you can delay child birth

+1

If you mean delaying pregnancy, It does not matter. You wil need another repair after child birth. The reason for the repair is to repair torn muscle and this will happen again if it happened before.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

You might also like...
