Ask a doctor

Can a Vaginal Rejuvenation Be Included in a Mommy Makeover?

what about a vaginal rejuvination? Is it common after having 3 children? Please tell me more about this procedure and can you include it with a mommy makeover?

Doctor Answers (9)

Vaginal rejuvenation with a mommy makeover

+2

A mommy makeover usually means that you are getting a tummy tick and breast rejuvenation at the same time. If you are getting implants, the vaginal work should be done last to avoid contamination of the operative area. It only adds about 45 minutes to the operative time depending on how much vaginal work needs to be done.

Vaginal rejuvenation is very popular and can mean anything from trimming the labia minora (the small lips) or both the major and minora ( the small and big vaginal lips). It can also include tightening the vaginal opening. You need a consultation with someone experienced in this area to examine you and tell you what is best.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Can a Vaginal Rejuvenation Be Included in a Mommy Makeover?

+1

The simple answer is - Yes. The more complicated answers would depend on what YOUR definition of "Mommy MakeOver" is as well as your definition of "Vaginal Rejuvenation" and what YOU expect to achieve.

Both of these terms are catchy umbrella terms which cover and can fit multiple procedures, some more conventional than others.

A Mommy Makeover usually refers to a Tummy Tuck with/without Liposuction and with/without a Breast operation. After having had your abdomen stretched out by three pregnancies it is highly likely that you would benefit from a Full Tummy tuck as well as other restorative cosmetic surgery of the breast and flanks.

As regards "Vaginal Rejuvenation" the landscape and options are even more confusing. These operrations are considered by some in the GYN community as mutilation and by others in the Plastic Surgery and non- Plastic Board certified "cosmetic surgeons" as truely cosmetically and psychologically beneficial. While enticing, you really need to understand that these operations are usually unlikely to enhance your "G spot", reliably improve your sex life but MAY be associated with devastating, irreversible complications. While the labia majora may be made either smaller or larger and truely large labia minora may be reduced, proceed with caution and educate yourself.

Good Luck.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Mommy Makeover and Vaginal Rejuvenation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Yes, a variety of procedures may be performed at the same time depending on the patient's overall health status and the duration of surgery. Whether these procedures will be safe in your case  will need to be determined after in person consultation with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 722 reviews

You might also like...

Mommy Makeovers That Include Vaginal Rejuvenation

+1

A vaginal rejuvenation can include reduction of stretched out labial tissues and possible tightening of the vaginal opening. Certainly, a straightforward reduction of stretched out labial tissues could be accomplished at the time of the mommy makeover surgery if the procedures can all take place within a six hour operative window. The operative time will be determined by the extent of your breast and abdominal surgery. Extensive vaginal surgery at the time of Mommy Makeover Surgery is likely to increase your operative time and therefore, increase your risk of post-op complications. Consulting a qualified and experienced plastic surgeon will give you more insight about your specific options.

Carlin Vickery, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Mommy makeover and vaginal rejuvenation

+1

Vaginal rejuvenation can be combined with some Mommy makeover procedures as long as the operative time is not too lengthy.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Vaginal rejuvenation and mommy makeover.

+1

Your question is a poignant one as the Vaginoplasty procedure is becoming an often requested procedure. This procedure can be done with a mommy makeover or other combination procedures safely.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Mommy Makeover + Vaginoplasty = Wonder Woman Makeover

+1

This is not my term or nomenclature but I have heard the marketing phrase: Wonder Woman Makeover to describe the procedure you are requesting. This combination can be and has been performed.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Vaginal rejuvenation with mommy makemover surgery

+1

It is not a common procedure but I can see no reason why it could not be done at the same time. It invovles narrowing the vagina by lasering the inside so it heals with shrinkage or removing one or two longitudinal ellipses of tissue from the vagina to narrow it's diameter. The ellipses need to be removed  from the sides of the vagina rather than the front & back to avoid making holes in the urethra or bowel.

Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Vaginal rejuvenation be included in a mommy makeove

+1

Yes it can but you should see an in-person boarded doctor to examine this area to determine which form of Vag. Rejun. you need. From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
