Ask a doctor

Is Vaginal Rejuvenation Possible After an Ablation?

Can you have Vaginal Rejuvenation after having an Ablation? I was having heavy periods. My doctor suggested Ablation to correct the problem. I had this procedure, but as I have been reading about Vaginal Rejuvenation procedures, I may have been able to get this procedure instead. Since I have had the Ablation, can I still get this procedure done? I still have urine inconsistency and some bowel issues.

Doctor Answers (2)

Vaginoplasty after abelation is possible

+1

Yes, you can have vaginoplasty as the abelation does not interfere.

Your abelation was probably endometrial abelation. No realtionship to the vaginal mucosa or the muscles.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Vaginal rejuvenation after uterine ablation

+1

You may want to first discuss this with your urogynecologist or urologist. A urogynecologsit may be able to solve both problems with one solution such as an anterior vaginal wall repair.

But the answer is yes, a vaginal tightening or rejuvenation procedure can be performed after an abalation.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
