Ask a doctor

Can Vaginal Opening Be Left at One Inch?

Doctor Answers (4)

Can The Vaginal Opening Be Closed Down To Approximately 1"?

+1

The answer to your question is "maybe".  It depends on the size of your existing vaginal opening.  It depends on what portion of the labia minora is offensive to you, and more than likely hanging outside the labia majora.  Using the wedge technique, the reduction of the labia minora bilaterally can very often reduce the vaginal opening down to 1", which is usually about 1-1/2 to 2 finger breadth wide.  The vagina has a distensible opening which will stretch out from use, therefore a 1" opening will become larger over time.      


Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Vaginal Rejuvination

+1

Is there a specific reason you are desiring "one inch", have you given vaginal birth and feel your vagina is not the same or another reason maybe?  If so vaginal rejuvination can be performed to not only tighten the opening of the vagina but also the entire vault of the vagina up to the cervix.  I recommend a consult with a board certified plastic surgeon or gynecologist whom specializes in these procedures.  Glad to help...RAS 

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Reducing the vaginal introitus

+1

or opening is not somethat that most board certified plastic surgeons or gynecologists would do.  The vagina is a dynamic organ that  can adjust to circumstances.  If you have a great reason why you want this, you may be able to find a surgeon willing to accomodate your desires but again, most ethical doctors will not try to change your introitus if is 'normal' in his or her opinion.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Labiaplasty

+1

The vaginal opening is left unchanged with the labiaplasty procedure.  Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, certified by the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS) to discuss your concerns and expectations.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
