Ask a doctor

I Had Vacuum-assisted Core Biopsy a Few Weeks Ago.

I had vacuum-assisted core biopsy a few weeks ago. Can the scar heal? Its a large line, like a thin indentation on my breast.

Doctor Answers (1)

Surgical scarring

+1

Scars in the upper half of the breast tend to widen due to the movements of daily of activity and the constant pull of gravity on the breasts. The best time to start measures to prevent bad scarring is when the scar is young, i.e. in the first few weeks after surgery or injury. These measure include scar taping, avoiding sun exposure to the area etc.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...