Ask a doctor

Is Ví peel safe to use with a patient suffer from Roseasa?

Doctor Answers (1)

Treatment of Rosacea

+1
Hi Anita.  Is the Rosacea you are speaking about indicated in the picture on the right cheek?  Usually Rosacea appears symmetrically on the face so we are wondering if the redness on your cheek is something other than Rosacea because it does not appear on both sides.  

In any event, we would not recommend a VI peel for a patient in your situation.  If you are trying to get rid of any type of facial redness, a pulsed dye laser is the gold standard.  You also may have some benefit from an IPL, but the redness seems fairly severe and would be more difficult to treat effectively with IPL.

See the link below for some examples of before and after pictures of Rosacea patients treated with pulsed dye lasers.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
