Ask a doctor

V Beam and Facial Fat Loss

I had v beam treatment 8 months ago and I now have facial fat loss. I had V beam laser done that was turned on too high and caused blisters which left some scarring and also have had facial fat loss especially on both sides of chin area?

One doctor says it can cause that because it destroys blood vessels that go to fat cells. Why is this laser available if it can cause fat loss? I dont want to have to now put fillers in for the rest of my life and I am afraid of fat being injected since its so unpredictable and have seen people with lumps. Will gaining a little weight help this area or will it not stay since the fat cells are gone?

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...