Ask a doctor

V-Beam Around Blood Vessels?

If I get V-Beamed on the dorsum of my hands, will the laser "srike" any of my large blood vessels? I only want "the red out" from my skin.

Doctor Answers (2)

V-Beam use on the hands

+1

Thank you for your question.  The V-Beam laser "strike" is not likely to effect the larger veins.  I would encourage you to discuss this with your provider.

I hope this helps.


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

V-beam laser on hands

+1

The V-beam laser works well on removing superficial small red blood vessels, such as spider veins.  Used correctly, it should not penetrate to the level of the large veins in the hand, so it should have no effect on those.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
