Ask a doctor

Can UVB Narrowband Reverse (As I Want It To) Hypopigmentation Caused by the Skin Lightening Cream I Used? (photo)

From December 2006 to June 2007 I used Meladerm to try to whiten my skin. My biopsy found that while I have a normal number and distribution of melanocytes on my forehead (they only tested my forehead), there was almost no melanin, and that this resembled idiopathic guttate hypomelanosis. My dermatologist has suggested waiting two years to try UVB narrowband therapy. Would this bring back my skin's tanning ability

No doctor answers yet