Ask a doctor

Does Utrasound Really Help Dissolve Internal Scar Tissue?

I had smartlipo on abdomen over a year ago, had revision done 6 months on my right side due to harness and lumps. What I ended up with is hardness and lumps running from the insition up to my rib cage. I had ten sessions of utrasound one large lump looks smaller but the skin doesn't look good. Will it eventually get better if I continue the ultrasound treatments?

Doctor Answers 3

Does Utrasound Really Help Dissolve Internal Scar Tissue

External ultrasound does help with the hard areas associated with liposuction.  The hard areas will resolve in 3 months and with revisions the areas may take longer up to 6 months. If your disappointed with your result, please discuss your concerns with your Plastic Surgeon

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

5880 Ashmill Dr
Plano, TX 75024

Ultrasound after lipo

ultrasound will help soften and mature the firmness in the subcutaneous layer after liposuction, probably speeding up the process but not affecting the final result, will not do anything for the skin appearance

David J. Goodkind, MD
New Haven Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

2 Chestnut Street
Branford, CT 06405

External ultrasound and liposuction internal scarring

Ultrasound, massage and lymphatic drainage tend to be useful modalities for about 4 to 8 weeks post-op. I would not expect a great deal of improvement with these measures this from your procedure. You should visit with your original surgeon and get his/her input. It is not easy to be certain without photographs.

Jan Zemplenyi, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

1260- 116th Ave NE
Bellevue, WA 98004
