Ask a doctor

I Am 4 Weeks Post Op and Feeling More Swollen Now Than Before, Is This Normal?

Doctor Answers (2)

I Am 4 Weeks Post Op and Feeling More Swollen Now Than Before, Is This Normal?

+1

Without having any photos it is difficult to answer this question. However, it is not uncommon to have swelling weeks after the surgery. The swelling will improve with time and compression garment.  Follow up with your doctor for an assessment and your progress. Good luck. 

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

I Am 4 Weeks Post Op and Feeling More Swollen Now Than Before, Is This Normal?

+1

Normal is not necessarily the answer I would offer. Not uncommon is better. Without photos and/or more info, I can't say much else. Best wishes for a speedy return to activities and a nice result. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...