Ask a doctor

Should I Keep Taking Usual Dose of Isotretinion or Divide the It?

hi docs i am using isotretinoin (40mg/d) for one month; now i have only 12 pills left (10mg) and can't get to the clinic to get some more until 8 days ; so should i keep the 4 pills daily for 3 days or 2 pills daily for 6 days? thanks

Doctor Answers (2)

Running out of Accutane pills before next refill

+1

When planning your visits in the future for follow-ups with your doctor, make sure you won't run out of pills in between. Ultimately, it doesn't matter if you take them at 4 pills for 3 days, or 2 pills for 6 days, or whatnot. Mostly, over time it's just a matter of the right mg of the medication being put into your body.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Delay in getting isotretinoin prescription

+1

Isotretinoin stays in the blood for about a month after your last dose.  It should be fine to take your usual dose even if there will be an 8 day delay before you can get a refill.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.dinastrachanmd.com/acne-treatments/index.html

New York Dermatologist
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...