Ask a doctor

Using Fraxel for Stretch Mark Removal

I have found a lot of information about Fraxel for acne scars and wrinkles, but don't find much about the success of using Fraxel on Stretch Marks. Does it work well on those?

Doctor Answers (3)

Fractional CO2 laser and Fraxel can be helpful for stretch marks

+2
Both Fractional CO2 laser and Fraxel laser resurfacing can be beneficial for stretch marks. However, to achieve any significant clinical improvement, you may need numerous Fraxel Restore vs. a couple Fractional CO2 laser resurfacing by an experienced laser surgeon . Application of topical retinoid under the supervision of a board-certified dermatologist can also be helpful.


Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fraxel for stretch marks works!

+1

We have been using the Fraxel Restore for over two years to treat stretch marks. The results have been surprisingly good. Since everyone responds differently we usually perform a complimentary test spot to insure you will be happy with your results.

Jerome Potozkin, MD
Danville Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Fraxel Re:pair

+1

I have a patient who I did Re:pair treatment of severe post topical steroid induced striae in her axilla and groin. She has moderate improvement after 2 months. I used conservative settings as she was my first striae patient but in retrospect in the future I will be more aggressive. I know of one patient treated for post partum abdominal laxity who had excellent results using very aggressive settings. I will be treating a similar patient next week.

Donald Clemons, M.D.
Johnson City Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
