Ask a doctor

Can I Use Retin-a on Fresh Liposuction Scars?

I just had my stitches taken out for a liposuction procedure. I currently use retin-a .04% micro for acne scars on my face with good results. I've read on here that retin-a works on scars but didn't see anything about recent, day old scars. thanks

Doctor Answers 4

Retin A on Fresh Scars

I recommend you use another product on these new scars. You can try scar treatments, such as silicone cream or sheeting. These help improve the appearance of the scar.  

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

362 Fairlawn Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M5M 1T6

Retin-A for Liposuction Scars

  I would not advise using Retin-A on recent liposuction scars that have just had sutures removed.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 336 reviews

435 North Roxbury Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Retin-A for scars?

If your liposuction incisions are still pretty new, often they will be red and will settle down on their own.  If you have concerns, as your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Retin A not the choice for liposuction scars

You use the retin A for acne, though not to improve the existing scars in the cheeks. Topical tretinoin (retin A) is not a scar cream, though there are others on the market that are. Let your liposuction scars heal for four weeks, and then use Mederma or other proven products you can find.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

8901 West Golf Road
Des Plaines, IL 60016
