Ask a doctor

6 Months After my Tummy Tuck, I No Longer Have a Waist and my Belly Button Lies Flat Against my Skin?

I had a circumferential tummy tuck 6 months ago. Although I am pleased with the results overall, I no longer have a waist line and my belly button is flat against my skin - it is not indented at all. Will either of these conditions improve over time or are these my final results?

Doctor Answers (5)

Belly button 6 months after tummy tuck

+2

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your circumferential tummy tuck. At 6 months, I would suspect that results that you are now seeing would be permanent and I wouldn't expect any further changes. When the belly is thinned, there is sometimes minimal remaining fat around the belly button, which can give it a flat appearance. In some cases, a revision can be done to give the belly button more contour.

As for the waist line, this is typically controlled by the muscle tightening that is done. In a circumferential case, the tightening of the lateral skin can sometimes blunt the curves that create the waist line.

If you have any concerns or questions, I would recommend visiting your plastic surgeon to discuss them.

Best of luck with your continued recovery.

Jeff Rockmore


Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Final result after circumferential abdominoplasty

+2

At 6 months post-op from your circumferential abdominoplasty you are likely seeing your final result or pretty close to it.  If you are unhappy with your belly button, I would ask your surgeon if they think a small revision would be beneficial.

Sacha Obaid, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Belly button appearance after tummy tuck

+2

The appearance of the umbilicus (belly button) will continue to change for some time.  The final results may depend on scar tissue formation, healing process, weight gains and/or loss in the months or years following surgery, and the technique used to form the new umbilicus during the tummy tuck.  Photos would help to give you further thoughts.  You should discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

I No Longer Have a Waist and my Belly Button Lies Flat

+2

Questions like this are hard to answer without the opportunity to see photos, preferably from both before and after surgery. 

At six months, neither of the issues you mention are likely to complain. If you choose to post some photos, some remedies might be proposed, Do discuss these with your surgeon

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

No waist and flat belly button

+1

Hi,

It's great that you are pleased overall with your extended tummy tuck results:

  • There are several factors (e.g., pre-op BB shape, thickness of abdominal skin/fat layer, reinsertion technique) that influence the final belly button shape. After 6 months, it is unlikely to change in appearance. The potential benefit of revision surgery is very limited.
  • If your weight is stable, you probably won't see a waistline change at this point. Depending on your pre-op shape/proportions, weight loss (if indicated) or liposuction might be helpful.

Thanks for your question and good luck!

Stephen M. Lazarus, MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
