Could capsulectomy cause permanent nerve damage?

I did a capsulectomy with implant removal 6 days ago. My breasts are completely numb including my nipple, when I pinch the area around the areola I don't feel anything at all, not even slight pain. I would like to know if this means that the nerve was removed with the capsule. Please help! Do I have a chance of getting sensation back? Implants were placed over the muscle

Doctor Answers (1)

Sensory changes after breast surgery

+1

Sensory changes can occur after breast surgery. Many times this is related to swelling that once subsides, the sensory function usually improves.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
