Could I Have an Internal Infection? Explantation 3 Weeks Exactly?

Please help I'm exactly 3 weeks today after an explantation. I had PIP's removed due to worry. They were not ruptured. Surgery went well. Stitches ends removed 14 days after (last thursday) by my own GP. I'm getting pains in my right breast. Aching pains or stabbing feeling coming and going. Scar area looks fine. I do feel like I have a temperature. I did take a 3 day antibiotic as given but didn't take anything else. Rested as much as possible but I did try do things - help

Doctor Answers (4)

Implant Infection after Removal of Implants

+2

    Concerns for implant infection after removal of implants may be justified if you feel you have a temperature.  This is difficult to evaluate in this setting.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Could I Have an Internal Infection? Explantation 3 Weeks Exactly?

+2

What you describe does not sound like an infection, but that possibility cannot be excluded on line. Call your surgeon, who will probably ask a few more questions and then decide whether you need to be seen.

Thanks, all the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Infection in breast or normal post-op?

+2

Without seeing you in person it is difficult to say whether or not you have an infection or are just experiencing normal post-op discomfort..

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Infection after breast and plant removal is rare but not out of the question.

+1

It is doubtful from your description that you have an infection but you should follow up with your surgeon to make sure this is the case.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
