Ask a doctor

Does Ur Blood Pressure Have a Lot to Do with Ur Weight

im havn the tumecent lipo with fat transfrer to the buttocks and my doctor told me to lose 10 pounds to get my blood pressure down so i did. i was weighing 173lbs now i weigh 160. my height is 5"4 and i look very small is that ok do i need to get any blood pressure medication if my bp still not elevated. im lookn forward to havn my procedure done 8/10/12 is there anything elese to take besides being on bp meds

Doctor Answers (1)

Weight and Blood Pressure

+1

    If your blood pressure is controlled, you should not be at any additional risk for your liposuction surgery.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...