Ask a doctor

Upper Teeth Fully Visible when Smiling; Lip Lift = Gummy Smile?

My upper teeth are fully visible when I smile and my lips are not too small, but I still need a lip lift to minimize the distance between the lips and the nose/eyes. Is this possible to do without turning my smile into a gummy smile? If I have the maxilla reduced by 1 cm, is it possible to move the lips up as well so that the midface will be shorter from the outside?

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...