Ask a doctor

I Have Massive Scar Tissue Under My Nose After Upper Lip Lift, What Can be Done? (photo)

After my recent upper lip lift (the part of my scars are in my nostrils): mynostrils are enlarged and a low part of nostrils is destroyed. I think I need another surgery to fix this disaster. My question is: is repairing surgery still possible after a bad turned lip lift?

Doctor Answers (1)

Scars

+2

Scars take about one year to mature and settle.

If the problem deemed not to improve then you may consider scar revision and laser resurfacing of the scar to get the best results


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
