Upper Lip Damage After Buccal Fat Removal

I recently (two weeks ago) had buccal fat removal, and a small amount of lipo around my chin area. One side of my mouth had a larger incision, and apparently, more fat removed. Although the swelling has gone down considerably, it is still visible on the left side. I am very concerned with my upper lip on the same side-it droops when I smile and does not seem to be improving as the swelling receeds. I'm worried this is permanant damage, and would appreciate any insight.

No doctor answers yet