Upper Lid Hooding After Lower Bleph? (photo)

I had lower blepharoplasty 2 weeks ago with incision extending past outer corners. I now have significant hooding of upper lids, especially my right eye. PS thinks eyes look fine!

Doctor Answers (4)

It is a bit early to judge.

+2

However, your lower belpharoplasty certainly does not make your eyes shine.  The outer corner does look a little pulled down.  The effect of making the upper eyelids appear hooded can be accurate but it also may be related to swelling.  I would give this another 6 weeks to settle down.  If it is not everything you want, I would not recommend having your current eyelid surgeons fix the situation.  Fixing this type of issue is very specialized.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Eyelid issues

+1

The lower eyelid surgery should not impact the uppers.  Swelling will impact the way the eyes look in general. You do have a little scleral show on the photos.  Follow with your surgeon closely, and follow his instructions.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Way too early to worry.

+1

ALthough the majority of bruising and swelling resolves in the first 2 weeks, residual swelling can last up to a few weeks...even a couple of months.

Be patient with your body. Lower lid surgery will not affect your upper lid hooding as a permanent result.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

2 Weeks After Lower Lid Blepharoplasty

+1

The pictures shown depict right lower eyelid retraction and chemosis.  This can sometimes occur after a lower lid Blepharoplasty.  Close follow up with the operating Surgeon, massage, and sometimes taping of the lower lids can be helpful.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
