Ask a doctor

Upper Lid Blephoraplasty - Too Much Skin Removed?

I had upper lid blepharoplasty done 1.5 yr ago,on my right eyelid only.I still cannot close my eye.My right eye is prosthetic. I had blepharoplasty because my right eyebrow has always been a bit lower than my left one and i have always had a bigger crease on the right eye.The right eye looks much smaller in volume now. Is the skin grafting the only answer? I'm very concerned about cosmetic side of it as I do not want to attract more attention to my right eye.Please help!

Doctor Answers (3)

Need For Upper Eyelid Skin Graft ??

+1

It is impossible to answer your question accurately without seeing some pictures. Having an orbital prosthesis does some variables that a functioning eye does not have. But in general, skin shortage can really only be improved by the addition of skin through grafting.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Upper lid blephroplasty

+1

Without a proper evaluation it is difficult to say what is best for you. If too much skin was removed, then sometimes a skin graft is used.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Consider Reposting With a Photograph.

+1

You are asking a very technical question that really can only be answered with a personal assessment.  Anophthalmic socket situations do add a level of complexity to the situation as well.  The reason you describe having a right upper blepharoplasty is backward because it is well known that removing skin at the time of blepharoplasty causes the eyebrow to fall more.  You need to see a very experienced oculoplastic surgeon.  My website has some excellent examples of anophthalmic socket reconstruction including eyelid procedures in this setting.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
