Ask a doctor

I Had Upper Eyelid Surgery Just Under 4 Weeks Ago. Both Scars Are Visibly Lump, Normal?

Doctor Answers (6)

Eyelid Lift Scars

+2

This may be normal.  Usually time will settle and flatten scars.  Try not to judge scars at this point. 

Dr.ES


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Scars will settle with time....up to a year after surgery

+2

Scars will settle with time....up to a year after surgery, but massage can accelerate the process.

For the most part, it is the action of massaging the scar than can accelerate scar softening and evolution. The cream/ointment is recommended mostly to decrease the friction on skin so that the skin doesn't become overly inflamed and irritated.

Except for Silicone sheets or sprays, no other products have been shown to accelerate the scar flattening phenomenon. And Silicone products are not meant to be massaged in, but rather they are used as coating for the scar.

No cream or ointment is better than any other. However, to facilitate massaging around the eyes, the safest ointments to use are Ophthalmic Ointments. You can buy these over the counter. Sometimes a steroid cream [Tobradex or FML, for example] can help decrease swelling and redness if this is also an issue. You should be aware that longterm steroid cream use in or around the eye could potentially [though rarely] increase rate of cataract formation or increased eye pressure [leading to glaucoma]. You should not use steroid creams in or around the eye for more than 2 weeks without being closely followed by an Oculoplastic surgeon or Ophthalmologist.

Massage for 5 minutes two to three times a day is a good regimen, and you can do this for 3-6 months for scars. Again:  please do this only under the direction of your surgeon.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Eye surgery and scars

+2

Art four weeks, scars from eye surgery can often take on a lumpy or firm appearance. Of course, without seeing you I can't really say. But if you have concerns, you should see yoru doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Scars after blepharoplasty

+2

Your scars are in the inflammatory phase of healing and it is not uncommon to feel that they are lumpy at this time.  GIve it some time to settle down and speak to your plastic surgeon with any concerns.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Lump at 4 weeks is common.

+2

This lumps often do settle down.  However, the scar should be hidden by the upper eyelid fold.  I would give the wounds more time.  However, it is very reasonable to have this discussion with your surgeon.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lumpy scars

+1

Some unevenness of the scars as they heal is normal, every patient is different in terms of how fast they heal, but with a little more time, they should get better

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
