Will Swelling from Allergies Harm Eyelid Surgery Healing?

I am going to get the upper blepharoplasty done. My doctor is going to stitch under the skin. After a couple weeks, if my eyes swell due to allergies, will it harm my healling or the incision?

Doctor Answers (9)

Eyelid swelling from allergies after blepharoplasty

+2

Thank you for your question.

Swelling can be heightened from allergies during the post operative phase after blepharoplasty. Fortunately it usually does not cause any long term problems or harm the incision. It can prolong the healing phase as you have to wait for the excess swelling to dissipate. You can try to minimize the swelling from the allergies by taking allergy medications by mouth or a prescription allergy eye drop.


Tucson Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Allergies After Eyelid Surgery

+1

 Usually having allergies after eyelid surgery does not impair wound healing, but it may prolong swelling post operatively.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Eyelid swelling from allergies should not effect eyelid surgery results

+1

Chronic or many years of eyelid swelling can cause some laxity of the eyelid skin.

However, periodic eyelid swelling due to allergies should have no impact on eyelid surgery results. There is always swelling of the eyelid after eyelid surgery such as blepharoplasty and the skin recovers very nicely form this.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

Allergies will not harm blepharoplasty healing

+1

Allergies will not harm the blepharoplasty incision. From a comfort standpoint, make sure your allergies are under control with antihistamines and cortisone nasal sprays. Antihistamines such as Claritin can be purchased over the counter, but the cortisone nasal sprays need to be prescribed by your physician.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Eyelid swelling with allergy & upper blepharoplasty

+1

Time saver,

Swelling from any source (allergy, medication, infection, etc) will prolong the healing time following any surgery. The more extensive the surgery and the more severe the swelling source, then the more prolonged the healing period.

Fortunately, plastic surgery limited to the upper eyelid with typical swelling most patients with allergies complain about should not be problem. Most patients will not notice a difference in the recovery period. Blepharoplasty eyelid incisions heal relatively quickly. Speak with your plastic surgeon performing the surgery and your allergist to best manage your specific allergies in the perioperative period. Best of luck.

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Swelling from allergies and eyelid surgery healing

+1

Eyelid incisions heal amazingly fast. SHOULD you have some delayed swelling down the road, it is not likely to impact your Blepharoplasty result but to be sure I would try and take your usual medicine to prevent it. It also goes without saying that you do not want to have your surgery while you are having an attack since the surgeon has to be able to visualize the structures the way they are in the normal state.

Good Luck.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Allergies and blepharoplasty

+1

Hi, your allergies should not affect the results of your blepharoplasty surgery.  You may want to have medication on hand to treat your allergies, however, to make yourself more comfortable if you do expereince an allergy attack during your recovery.  Good luck, /nsn.

Nina S. Naidu, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Allergies and blelahroplasty results

+1

It is unlikely that after a blepharoplasty that allergies will negatively impact the results of a quality blepharoplasty procedure.  The swelling from routine allergies should be ok.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Do Allergies Hamper Blelpharoplasty Healing

+1

No.

If you are otherwise healthy, then allergies can be annoying but do not hamper the healing process. You should make sure that you see an eye doctor before undergoing the surgery to ensure there is no other eye problem. Also, use Arnica Pills before surgery and Bromelain to reduce swelling and ice like crazy after surgery, 20minutes on then 20 minutes off for the first 3 days unless you are sleeping. Make sure not to take any medicine or over the counter pill like Motrin, Aspirin, Aleve etc. Also avoid Fish Oil, Omega 3s etc.

Regards.

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
