Ask a doctor

Will Upper Eyelid Surgery Remove Pressure from Contacts?

I've worn contacts since age 40 (now 67) Vision gets fuzzy around 8 pm & never used to. I believe pressure of eyelids affecting contacts. Opinions please. Tx No photos available

Doctor Answers (3)

Droop & Dry

+1

Your possible droop and dryness may be age related (presbyopia) and should be evaluated by your trusted ophthalmologist. 


San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Dry Eye vs Droopy eyelids [ptosis]

+1

The symptoms you describe may be attributed to both dryness or a droopy eyelids. Both of these conditions tend to get a bit worse toward the end of the day.


A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Contacts and eyelids

+1

Without photos it will be hard to tell, but I have had several patients who developed drooping eyelids (ptosis) and were unable to wear their contacts, especially rigid gas permeable lenses.  This can be due to the eyelid forcing the lens downward.  See an oculoplastic surgeon who will both understand contact lenses and eyelid problems.

Matheson A. Harris, MD
Salt Lake City Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
