Ask a doctor

Will upper eyelid skin stretch?

I had an aggressive upper bleph and my eye will not close all the way.. Will eyelid skin stretch? If so, how long will it take?

Doctor Answers (7)

Difficulty closing eyes from prior blepharoplasty

+1
If you are not able to close your lids, you should see an ophthalmologist to evaluate the health of your eyes.  You should also see an oculoplastic surgeon to evaluate your eyelids and determine what you may require if they don't improve with time.  Hope this helps and good luck.
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Skin Stretching May Occur Over Time

+1

I'm sorry to hear about your concern. All skin stretches with time, including upper eyelid skin. It is not unusual to have some issues with eyelid closure for several weeks after an upper eyelid blepharoplasty, but after 6 to 8 weeks, the period of significant stretch and relaxation has already occurred, and one would not expect to gain more than a millimeter or 2 of additional eyelid closure. Significant eyelid stretch beyond the first several weeks can take months to years, and unfortunately after aggressive surgery, there are some patients who have a permanent issue with inadequate eyelid closure. Massage and stretching of the tissues may help some. It is best to discuss your concerns and options with your surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.drthomasmustoe.com/facial-plastic-surgery/eyelid-surgery.cfm

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Over done upper bleparoplasty

+1

First and most important is that if you cannot fully close your eye, especially at night when sleeping, you need ophthalmologic evaluation and possible patching to prevent drying of the cornea and serious problems from this.You may also need lubricating drops. If the eye does not settle soon, usually within 1 month, then you may need a graft to let the lid drop down low enough to cover the eye completely

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Incomplete Eyelid Closure after Upper Blepharoplasty

+1

Upper eyelid skin is very thin and is very prone to stretching. A mild amount of incomplete eyelid closure early after blepharoplasty is usually a self solving problem over the first few months after surgery. If incomplete eyelid closure persists beyond three months and the eye is persistently dry or irritated, then something may need to be done. But this would be an unusual need in the upper eyelids given its natural ability to be stretched out.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Unable to close eyes - Will upper eyelid skin relax?

+1

It is possible. It's not unusual to have incomplete closure in the first couple of days after eyelid surgery but anything longer than that is not ideal. The most important question is whether you are having alot of eye dryness or if your eye is painful or irritated. If that is the case, your eye closure needs to be addressed immediately. If you are not symptomatic you should definitely be evaluated now but you have the luxury of time to determine if your lids will relax. Either way, you should revisit with your eyelid surgeon or seek a second opinion now.

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/blepharoplasty/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

The upper eyelid skin will stretch slowly with normal aging.

+1

When was your bleph? It you are in the first few days post-op you may not be able to close due to the edema. If you are beyond 2-3 months and still can't close, this is probably where you will be. If you can't close 100% you will usually need a lot of lubrication. Artificial tears during the day, a gel or ointment at bedtime. If this is not sufficient, you may need to wear moisture chamber eye protection at bedtime. See an oculoplastic surgeon and they can help decide what will be best for you.

Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Unable to close eyes after blepharoplasty

+1

Upper eyelid skin can stretch but it takes many years for small amount of stretch. If you cannot close your eyes, recommend you see an ophthalmologist or oculoplastic specialist for treatment options. One option may be a skin graft.

Web reference: http://www.tabanmd.com/revision-ptosis-surgery

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
