Ask a doctor

How Will My Upper Eyelid Scar Heal After Surgery? (photo)

I've had an upper eyelid surgery done 6 weeks ago. My scar is healing great however there is one question that I have. When the scar flattens will it just settle into the crease and not lay more on top of the eyelid? I like how my eyelid is looking right now. Also, on my right eye at the end of the scar line it looks slightly dogeared. My surgeon said she'll fix it at the 6mos mark if it hasn't flattened...how is that usually corrected?

Doctor Answers (10)

Eyelid scarring postop

+1

The bulge at the outer rim of the eyelid should go on to resolve as swelling continues to recede and healing progresses.  If not, your surgeon is absolutely correct that this can be revised.  The revision can be performed under local anesthesia in the office but I would wait at least 6 months after surgery before considering an additional procedure.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Proper healing

+1

Your comments about the healing are correct. Your surgeon's comments are correct as well. Upper eye lid incision usually heal very well. Even if a small revision is needed,it is better to wait for few months as it could flatten by itself.

Web reference: http://newportplastic.com/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Eyelid incisions

+1

The eyelid incision if placed in the supratarsal crease (the wrinkle 10 mm above the lash line) should disappear by 6 months. The bulge will likely also disappear but if it does not a quick local procedure to remove the dogear can be performed.

Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Eyelid incision

+1

SOmetimes patients get a small puckering at the end of the incision and this is pretty easy to fix under local to remove a small amoutn of skin.  It may flatten out within 6 months.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Eyelid Incision

+1

Thank you for your question and photos.

You are correct in that with time, the incision will lighten and heal within the crease.  The "dogear" may also improve with time but if a revision is necessary, that should be a much just skin removal.

Best Wishes!

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/procedure_eyelid.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 623 reviews

How Will My Upper Eyelid Scar Heal After Surgery?

+1

The incisions, for upper eyelid surgery should just heal within the upper eyelid crease.  This can take several months to be completed.  

Web reference: http://www.thepalmercodeinstitute.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Post-Op Healing from Blepharoplasty

+1

Dear eagle eyes2911

You are correct that you are as your incisions heal they will become less evident in the crease of your eyelid. 

The right eye incision will likely contract and become less visible, too.   A "touch up" would just be a small skin incision.

Best Wishes

 

Web reference: http://drtravistollefson.com

Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Early Eyelid Scar Results

+1

Your photos show that you have an excellent easrly result. Your eyelid scars take several month to mature and should turn out quite well. I suspect that you will not end up needing any touch-up to the scars.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/eyelid

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Eyelid surgery takes time to heal

+1

I have reviewed your photos and agree with Dr. Schiller that in six months you will look fine.  It takes time to heal and 3 to six months is that time period.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Looks like a nice result

+1

You do need more time for the scars to mature. I think you will have an excellent result. Wait for the six months and I suspect everything will look fine.

Staten Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...