Ask a doctor

I had upper eyelid ptosis 8 days ago and there is still significant swelling, is this normal?

Eight days ago today I had upper eyelid ptosis pn my left eye to correct my droopy eyelid aka lazy eye. The sutures were removed a couple days ago! My eyelid is just as low as it was before. Is this normal? Is it because of swelling?

Doctor Answers (1)

Significant swelling eight days after ptosis surgery of the eyelid is normal.

+1
One would expect significant swelling eight days after eyelid surgery. If you have any particular concerns this should be brought to the attention of your own surgeon.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
