Ask a doctor

How Do I Get Rid of Upper Eyelid Fat?

Doctor Answers (5)

Upper Eyelid Incision to Remove Fat Pads

+1

It’s not unusual for patients who are aging to have excess eyelid skin associated with prominent fat pads.  This not only makes the eyelids look heavy but also makes the patient look tired.  For these reasons, patients often request upper eyelid blepharoplasty.

This procedure is performed through an upper eyelid incision and removes excess skin and fat collections.  The procedure can be performed under local or general anesthesia.  Patients typically recover in about 5 to 7 days following surgery.

Patients who undergo this procedure often look younger, rested, and more energetic.  For this reason, the procedure has high patient satisfaction.

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Upper blepharoplasty to get rid of upper eyelid fat and loose skin

+1

The plastic surgery procedure to remove upper eyelid fat and loose skin or hooding of the eyelids is called an upper blepharoplasty.

The upper blepharoplasty can be done with a scalpel although a modern approach uses the laser blepharoplasty to remove upper eyelid aft and loose skin.

The operation is fairly simple and straight forward if done by an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Recovery is not painful and usually consists of time for swelling and bruising to go away. Typically, after laser upper blepharoplasty swelling and bruising are gone in 10 days to two weeks at most.

See an upper and lower laser blepharoplasty example.

Web reference: http://drseckel.com/surgical-procedures/result-oriented-eyelid-rejuvenation-laser-blepharoplasty/

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Blepharoplasty for upper eyelid fullness

+1

Surgical blepharoplasty - or eyelid surgery - is a surgical excision of the excess skin of the upper eyelid. Sometimes small amounts of fat are also removed from the upper eyelids - but carefully so as not to leave the upper eyelids too thin or hollow. Eyelid surgery can be done in the office under local anesthesia. The recovery is about 5-7 days. Sometimes blepharoplasty is combined with laser skin resurfacing or chemical peel to tighten skin and smooth wrinkles and lines.

Charlotte Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Due to the delicate anatomy in this area, we generally...

+1

Due to the delicate anatomy in this area, we generally advise a surgical approach to fat removal. Non surgical methods such as mesotherapy are dangerous around the eye and should generally be avoided.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

You need a blepharoplasty (or, eyelid surgery) with a...

+1

You need a blepharoplasty (or, eyelid surgery) with a conservative fat excision. Nothing else will get rid of the extra fat from the upper eyelid.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


You might also like...