Ask a doctor

Could Upper Blepharoplasty Surgery Be Related to This Serious Condition or Change in my Vision? (photo)

Elevated blood pressure due to anesthesia worn off during Upper Blepharoplasty surgery, operation continued to find tendons to connect from previous nodule removal eye surgery. Normal for 5 1/2 mos. Nine months later, no contacts, vision changes, no TV or driving due to extreme light sensitivity. Eye drops no help, allergy tested. Now, suggesting I have Blepharospasm and need to see a Neurologist. Right or left focusing seems normal but straight distant vision is a problem. I must work. Do You Have Any Suggestions?

Doctor Answers (2)

Could Upper Blepharoplasty Surgery Be Related to This Serious Condition or Change in my Vision?

+1

Over the internet for a specific post operative related or non related issue very hard to advise. Best seek ONLY in person eye evaluations. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Eyelid spasms after blepharoplasty

+1

It is difficult to assess without proper examination.  From the photo, it appears your upper eyelids are elevated which can cause your eyes to be more exposed to air which would make them more dry.  The "blepharospasm" you are describing may be secondary reflex spasm to help with eyelid closure and dry eyes.  Consider evaluation by an oculoplastic surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.TabanMD.com

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
