Ask a doctor

Second Upper Blepharo to Achieve Wider Crease?

I had an upper bleph done in March of 2011 but my eyelids have begun to droop significantly again.The surgeon did not take into account the stretching of the skin plus he made the incision lines too low and they have started drooping significantly again. The space between my lashline and my eyebrow is now abnormally narrow and they're supposed to be much wider (I was born with a very wide crease). Can a second upper bleph surgery correct the problem and give me a wider crease? I'm dissapointed..

Doctor Answers (3)

Post photos

+1

Without photos, it is impossible for us to give you a good evaluation on the concerns that are specific to you and your anatomy. Please post high quality photos of the eyes AND the face to give us a better perspective.

Web reference: http://seattleface.com/html/dr_amadi.php

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Revision blepharoplasty

+1

WIthout seeing pre and post-op photos it is impossible to suggest what could be done for you. Good luck.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Secondary upper blepharoplasty is rarely indicated.

+1

If your surgeon was too conservative with your upper lid surgery, some additional adjustment might be necessary.  It is impossible to say without at least a photo, however.  Be grateful that the error was on the side of caution.  It's easy to fix.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,22-atlanta-eyelid.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...