Ask a doctor

Upper Arm Lipo 3 1/2 Weeks Ago. Still Have Strong Burning, Pain and Skin Soreness

is this normal and will it go away? After how long? I also have limited mobility and my arms look 'ropey' when i raise them. Is this normal? Thanks!!

Doctor Answers (1)

Liposuction

+1
If you describe a pain as strong and burning your surgeon should be contacted by you to evaluate the symptom. It may be temporary inflammatory irritation and take a month or more to get better, but your surgeon needs to make the determination, not you nor an uninvolved surgeon who's not informed as to the details of the surgery.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
