Ask a doctor

Just Had Upper and Lower Eye, Along with a Mid Face Lift. What Would Be Your Assessment for Recovery? (photo)

Doctor Answers (7)

Just Had Upper and Lower Eye, Along with a Mid Face Lift. What Would Be Your Assessment for Recovery?

+2

Humm 2 days post operative from a mid face/eye lifting. TWO days! VERY early to comment due to swelling issues. Check back at a month. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Swelling and bruising after facelift surgery

+2

Your appearance is par for the course, but, please, clean up the blood streaks! You are making your surgeon look bad and scaring off potential patients! The under eye folds to the outside of your lower eyelids show that a mid facelift has been done. The puckering often takes several weeks to settle accounting for the relative unpopularity of this procedure. You have no evidence of ectropion (pulling down of the lower eyelid), which is known complication. I would say you are good to go.

By the way, your neck would have benefited from a full facelift.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Two Days after Midface Lift, Upper and Lower Eyelid Surgery

+1

Two Days after Midface Lift, Upper and Lower Eyelid Surgery is way too early to make any predictions about healing.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

It seems OK by now

+1

Facial surgery often leads to anxiety in early postoperative period. 99 in 100, things will work fine. Your recovery seems OK by now. 

Brazil Plastic Surgeon

Recovery After Eyelid Surgery and Mid facelift

+1

It is hard to assess your recovery with a static photo.  This truly is a "snapshot" of your recover.  The best advice I can give you is to trust in your plastic surgeon.  He/she will guide you through your recovery.

 

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Recovery from eye and mid-face surgery

+1

Just from the photos, you seem to have the usual swelling and bruising after eye and mid-face surgery.

Keep you head up, ice compresses on the surgery for at least 2 days and keep in touch with your surgeon.

The swelling at the side of your eyes is from the mid-face lift. It usually takes a while to settle down.

 

Best wishes.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Recovery From Eyelid Surgery

+1

This is a question best answered by your Surgeon in the first 2 days after surgery.  However, your photos seem completely in line with initial normal recovery for a four lid Blepharoplasty (despite the drama of blood seeping from your incision).  Assuming directions are followed, I would assume that swelling and bruising for 10 days to 2 weeks would be expected. 

Web reference: http://www.drprendiville.com/

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.