Upper Anchor Blepharoplasty? (Photos)

I am 40 yrs old. My doctor suggested upper anchor blepharoplasty for my upper eyelids assuring me that this procedure will give me a refreshed and youthful look with little recovery time. Additionally, he will perfom fat injection to fill out the hollows under and around my eyes.I have doubts whether am a good candidate for anchor blep. since from the little info i have found on the internet it is usually performed in asian patients. Should i consult with an other surgeon for a different option?

Doctor Answers (7)

I would not seek out anyone who diagnoses you based on a blurry photograph.

+3

Multiple opinions never hurt.  Fat simply does not do what we want it to do in the upper eyelid.  Having fat place in your delicate eyelid is only going to cause scar tissue in the delicate glide planes of the upper eyelid.  Anchor blepharoplasty is a fussy procedure that is very helpful for forming a new eyelid crease.  Certainly if I opened your eyelid, and it would not be for placing fat, I would perform an anchor blepharoplasty in closing the eyelid.  This is where the skin of the eyelid platform below the cut edge of the eyelid incision is anchored to the levator aponeurosis.  It is important to understand that very few oculoplastic surgeons and even fewer general plastic surgeon successfully employ this technique.  The simple reason is that is very fussy and precise.  However, your major issue is upper eyelid ptosis.  You appear to have an early levator dehisence ptosis.  It is possible that by performing an anterior levator resection, this will bring orbital fat forward with the advance levator aponeurosis making the hollow upper eyelid better.  Even without examining you, I don't recommend the plan outline by the surgeon you have seen.  I encourage you to find a surgeon you are comfortable with.  Consider using the geographic directory on the asoprs (American Society for Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery) website.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Upper Blepharoplasty and Fat Grafting

+2
Keep interviewing plastic surgeons. For many, fat grafting in the brow / upper lid junction can produce very pleasing, natural looking and youthful results.
The upper eyelid is a thin structure that normally does not contain any significant amount of subcutaneous fat.  So fat grafting of the upper eyelid itself would not produce an aesthetically pleasing result, and would in fact be quite dangerous to attempt. The area between the brow and the upper eyelid crease, on the other hand, is full of subcutaneous fat in most young people, and that fullness looks youthful.  I refer to this area as the ‘brow-upper lid junction’, and I add fat to make it fuller in the majority of patients for who I perform eye-area rejuvenation surgery.
Take a look at the eyes of fashion models in advertisements: in most cases you actually see little to none of the upper lid.  What you see is a youthful soft tissue fullness that extends from the brow to the upper lid lashes. As we age, this fatty fullness atrophies and the brow-upper lid junction gradually becomes hollow.  The outline of the bony structures below the brow (the superior orbital rim) becomes visible, and one begins to look older, sometimes even ill, and in advanced stages even skeletal.  In some patients that I treat this appearance is inherited and they have a hollow look at their brow-upper lid junction at a young age.  It is also an appearance that some people have following an overly aggressive upper blepharoplasty, where the surgeon inappropriately removes fat from the brow-upper lid junction.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Anchor is not for you

+2

Your'e a smart girl . Its a double eyelid procedure for heavy eyes. You have deep eyes. If you were my patient I would fill in your upper eyes with fat.Look at Mila kunis's eyes or Natalie Portman or Angelina . They all have heavy upper lid maybe not really heavy but full and not deep. Its a simple procedure really but you need an experienced expert to do it

Richard Ellenbogen, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Droopy and hollow eyes

+2

Morning Anon,

 

I'm not sure what he/she means by "anchor" but I assume it means a ptosis repair or what's called a levator advancement.  In any case, see a few experienced eye surgeons or facial plastic surgeons before proceeding.  A ptosis repair and recreation of an eyelid crease would look nice on you and some fat may not hurt.  This is a complex series of procedures to give you your final look so get a few consults first.  In my practice I do this on both Asians and non-Asian patients with nice results.

 

Best of luck

 

Chase Lay, MD

 

Chase Lay, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Upper anchor blepharoplasty

+1

The primary goal of an upper blepharoplasty procedure is to remove excess skin on the upper lids.  From the picture shown there is a small amount of skin present but it does not appear that there are any fat issues on the upper lids.  We do not perform fat injections in the lower lids due to the lumpiness, unevenness, and unpredictability of the healing process related to fat grafts.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Anchor blepharoplasty and upper lids.

+1

Anchor blepharoplasty and upper lids are probably not for you. Get a second opinion from an experienced plastic surgeon.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Blurry photos:(

+1

"Anchor" blepharoplasty is a term that not very commonly used, and honestly, I'm not quite sure what your surgeon meant by that. He/she may mean reformation of an upper eyelid crease.

Looking at your photos, though a bit blurry, it seems to me that you have a mildly "Asian" look to your eyelids. This is partially because you have mild upper eyelid ptosis [droopiness], with a mild amount of excess skin, and poorly formed, if any, upper eyelid crease.

You might want to consider a subtle ptosis repair, with conservative skin incision and re-establisment of symmetric eyelid creases, if you have any. Again, with poor photo quality, it makes it difficult to say whether you would need fat grafting as well.

I would recommend another consultation with an ASOPRS trained Oculoplastics surgeon. You can find one close to you on the ASOPRS dot org website.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
