Deflated 32D - Wanting F Cup: Will 500cc Overfilled to 600cc do it? (Photo)

I'm currently a deflated 32d, I want to go to an F. I'm thinking of saline under muscle 500 overfilled to 600 mod+.I am only 5 foot 0.5 inches, weigh 86 to 87 lbs. chest 31", waist 22.5,hips 31.5. my ribcage 28". thank you! i have attached my before pic and want pic. My preop is may 29th! I'm getting very scared!

Doctor Answers (6)

Deflated D cup breast wants 600 cc saline implants

+1
Thank you for your question.  As others have stated it is very important that you focus on the look that you want to achieve and not specifically on cup size.  Your plastic surgeon should do a breast implant sizing system evaluation during which various sized specially shaped implants can be placed into a non-padded bra.  This will allow you to evaluate the look that each specific breast implant cc size will give you.

600 cc is quite large.

For more information on choosing breast implant cc size please read the following link:


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

BBA

+1
I hope this helps. Good luck!

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Choosing implant sizes

+1
are easily done using external sizers with unlined bras to help you 'see yourself' with that volume in you.  Sizers are always increased in size by 10% to achieve that look in the bra and sizing over your shell must take into account, the residual volume from the shell and retained saline.  Usually this add 30-50 cc's to what implant is selected.  And a range should be available in case a considerable amount of saline is still in your shell as that must also be taken into account when selecting your implant.  I am not a fan of overfilling as it may void your warranty and increases the rippling.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Cup size is variable

+1
Cup size is not consistent and therefore I think that patients should not focus on this metric.  If you and your surgeon have had a clear discussion about your aesthetic goals and your surgeon has recommended an implant based on your goals and physical examination, then you will very likely be pleased with the result - regardless of what bra happens to fit.

Michael B. Tantillo, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Deflated 32D - Wanting F Cup: Will 500cc Overfilled to 600cc do it?

+1
Thank you for your question. I tell all of my patients “Dimensions and proportions are the determinants of a beautiful breast; not volume.” I recommend that you make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your breast augmentation options based on breast measurements and tissue dynamics.

Wesley T. Myers, MD
Conroe Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Wants large implants

+1
Thank you for your inquiry about the right breast implant size for you.

You are a small woman considering very large implants. There is nothing wrong with this if it is the right decision for you but very large implants are likely to cause more shoulder pain and breast drooping over time.

The best implant for you depends on many factors - chest and breast measurements and skin quality as well as your goals. If you have concerns, return a second time to review your choice based on measurements and sizers you tried on.

As for cup size, although a 600 cc implant will make most women your size an F cup, cup size is not scientific. A woman may wear a D, DD or F cup implant depending on the bra style and on the cup size which gets larger as chest circumference gets larger. Hope this helps. Best wish

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
